Job Registration

Bank Details

Please provide details of the bank account into which you would like your salary to be paid.

Please note: We cannot be held responsible for incorrect bank details provided to us.

Employee Statement

Please read this section carefully.

Student Loan

Please read this section carefully.

Data Protection Statement

Hunters 4 Staff Ltd provide work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide these services – in doing so, we act as a data controller. This is why we have asked for your personal data on this form.  When we process your personal data, we must do so in accordance with data protection laws. Those laws require us to give you a Privacy Statement to explain how we manage your personal data. Please see our Privacy Notice in Annex A.

Declaration

I hereby confirm that the information given is true and accurate. I can confirm that I authorise my salary to be paid into the bank account details which I have provided and that I give my permission for payslips to be sent to me via email.


Annex A - Privacy Notice

Hunters 4 Staff Ltd (‘the Company’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller. 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. 

Collection and use of personal data

Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients. 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Where we have a legitimate interest (e.g. we have a legitimate interest in holding your CV on file if we are to provide you with a work-finding service)
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you (e.g. if we place you into a temporary assignment, we are contractually obliged to pay you and in order we can do this we will be required to hold information such as your bank details on file)
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have (e.g. the Conduct Regulations 2003 which govern the recruitment industry, stipulate that we, acting as an employment business, may not introduce a work-seeker to a client unless we have obtained confirmation of the work-seeker’s identity. We are therefore legally required to hold proof of your identity on file)
  • Where we have your consent (we need your permission to hold certain personal data (sensitive personal data) such as information concerning your health and/ or any unspent criminal convictions you may have)

Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Holding your personal details on file in order we can provide you with a work-finding service

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Organisations (Clients) to which we provide our services (it is not possible for us to individually list our clients but we will always advise you of a client’s identity before we introduce you to a client) and our accountant and bank for payroll purposes.

Statutory/ contractual requirement 

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • The Company will be unable to provide you with a work-finding service

Overseas transfers

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. 

Data retention

In most circumstances your data will not be retained for more than 6 years from the last point at which we provided any services or otherwise engaged with you and it is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests. However, we may retain data for longer than a 6 year period where we have a legal or contractual obligation to do so, or we form the view that there is otherwise a continued basis to do so, for example where your personal information identifies specialist skill sets which may remain in demand, or we are subject to a legal obligation which applies for a longer period.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

The right to withdraw consent at any time

Where you have consented to the Company processing your sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the company using the contact details provided in section 6 (Complaints or Queries).

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons. 

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary. 

You can also contact us if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data, we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Additional information if your personal data has not been collected directly from you (e.g. if we have located it on a job board or LinkedIn)

Categories of data

The Company has collected the following data on you:

  • Data contained in your CV and/ or online profile including name, address, work history, contact details such as email address and phone number, and any other information contained in your CV and/ or online profile which may help work-seeking activity

Source of the personal data

The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

  • From a job board where the Company have either a job advertising or CV searching licence.
  • The job boards which the Company use vary from time-to-time between CV Library, Reed, Total Jobs, Jobsite and Indeed

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Sarah Hunt (Director). You can email her at sarah@hunters4staff.co.uk you can write to our head office at The Wellington, 80 High Street, Uttoxeter, ST14 7JD 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

DBS Check

I give my permission to share my work history with my prospective new employer to enable them to carry out a DBS check, if required.